You have no items in your shopping cart.
Close
Search
Filters

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your information. We take this responsibility seriously and are very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used and shared.

This statement tells you in general terms what our commitment is, why we need to collect personal information, and how you may access the information that we keep.

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, any information gathered by ‘us’ Irrigationbox from every individual customer’ should be protected and treated strictly confidentially.

 

We regard personal information as sensitive and delicate and we ensure that all personal information is handled securely under National Privacy Principles. In addition to that, we do not keep personal information gathered from other parties apart from personally introducing our self ‘Irrigationbox to you and where you give us consent to collect your information.

 

What is Personal Information? Why we collect and where do we use them?

Personal Information is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymised or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific natural person, whether in combination with other information or otherwise.

We collect personal information from you and other sources when you use our Services.

If you do not provide us with the information we request or if we cannot collect this information from other sources, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

We need to keep your records so we can provide you with effective customer service, now and in the future but we only retain your personal information if it is necessary to provide our service to you. Privacy Law allow us to collect and keep certain personal information about you if it is fair and sensible to do so.

 

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information from you and any devices (including mobile devices) you use when you: use our Services, register for an account with us, provide us information on a web form, update or add information to your account, participate in a community board discussion chat, or when you otherwise correspond with us.

We may require you to provide the following;

-        Name

-        Address

-        contact details, i.e. email and telephone number

-        merchandise information, i.e. purchases and orders

-        method of payment

Additional information we are required or authorised by applicable national laws to collect and process in order to authenticate or identify you or to verify the information we have collected

 

How we collect this information

We collect information in a number of ways including:

  • if you sign-up to our weekly newsletter
  • when you order goods or services, particularly when those products are delivered
  • if you open an account with us.

Sometimes, we may add to your personal information additional information from external sources. This is mainly done to verify the accuracy of the information we have and to personalise and improve our service.

 

Personal information we collect automatically when you use our Services or register for an account with us

-        We collect information about your interaction with our Services, your advertising preferences, and your communications with us. This is information we receive from devices (including mobile devices) you use when you access our Services. This information could include the following: Device ID or unique identifier, device type, ID for advertising, and unique device token

-        Location information, including location information from your mobile device. Keep in mind that most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services by any application on your mobile device in the device's settings menu

-        Computer and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, your browsing history, and your web log information

 

Personal information we collect using cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies, web beacons, unique identifiers, and similar technologies to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take when using our Services, within our advertising or email content

 

Personal information collected from other sources

We supplement the personal information we collect directly with information collected from third parties and add it to your account information. For example, we collect and use demographic and other information that is publically available in an applicable jurisdiction, additional contact information, credit check information, and information from credit bureaus, as allowed by applicable national laws

Social Media: We allow you to share information with social media sites, or use social media sites to create your account or to connect your account with the respective social media site. Those social media sites may give us automatic access to certain personal information retained by them about you (e.g., content viewed by you, content liked by you, and information about the advertisements you have been shown or have clicked on, etc.). If you provide us with access to any site with video content, then you agree that we can share your video viewing with, or obtain information about your video viewing from, third-party social media sites for at least two years or until you withdraw authorisation or connection to the social media site. You control the personal information you allow us to have access to through the privacy settings on the applicable social media site and the permissions you give us when you grant us access to the personal information retained by the respective social media site about you. By associating an account managed by a social media site with your account and authorising us to have access to this information, you agree that we can collect, use and retain the information provided by these social media sites in accordance with this privacy notice. We may also use plug-ins or other technologies from various social media sites. If you click on a link provided via a social media plug in, you are voluntarily establishing a connection with that respective social media site<.p>

Why we collect it

We collect information for many reasons including:

-        Protecting against fraud or theft.

-        Enquiring about our product (by phone, email or form); we need to keep your personal information for the future references and correspondence.

-        Buying our product; if there are issues concerning our product return, refund and replacement etc.

-        Conducting product surveys; we may want feedback from customers on how they liked the product.

-        Promoting a new product; we can inform you of new products that may interest you.

 

Our customers will have complete access to their account information, including all information we hold about them through our website. We require our customers to register online, upon completion of their registration a user name and password will be issued to them to enable them to gain access to their account, where they can edit, delete and update their personal information.

In general, you are not obliged to provide any information to us. If that is the case we may not be able to provide our customers the best service.

 

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to provide and improve our Services, provide you with a personalised experience on our sites, contact you about your account and our Services, provide you customer service, provide you with personalised advertising and marketing, and to detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities.

We use your personal information to fulfil a contract with you and provide you with our Services, to comply with our legal obligation, protect your vital interest, or as may be required for the public good. This includes:

To provide payment processing and account management, operate, measure and improve our Services, keep our Services safe, secure and operational, and customise site content that includes items and services that you may like in response to actions that you take

To provide other services requested by you as described when we collect the information

We use general location information to provide you with location based services (such as advertising, search results, and other personalised content)

To prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraud, security breaches or other potentially prohibited or illegal activities

We use your personal information to pursue our legitimate interests where your rights and freedoms do not outweigh these interests. We have implemented controls to balance our interests with your rights. This includes to:

Improve our Services, for example by reviewing information associated with stalled or crashed pages experienced by users allowing us to identify and fix problems and give you a better experience

Personalise, measure, and improve our advertising based on your advertising customisation preferences

Contact you via email or postal mail in order to offer you vouchers, coupons, discounts and special promotions, poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires and inform you about our Services, as authorised by applicable law

Contact you about public policy matters, or other current events, related to your ability to use our Services. This could include an invitation to join a petition, letter writing, call or other sort of public policy related campaigns

Deliver targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences

Measure the performance of our email marketing campaigns (e.g. by analysing open and click rates)

Monitor and improve the information security of our site and mobile applications

With your consent, we may use your personal information to:

Provide you with marketing via telephone calls, email, SMS or text

Use your precise geo-location to provide location based services

Use your sensitive personal information to facilitate transactions in certain categories

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

We may use technologies considered automated decision making or profiling. We will not make automated-decisions about you that would significantly affect you, unless such a decision is necessary as part of a contract we have with you, we have your consent, or we are required by law to use such technology.

Linked sites

IrrigationBox is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites linked to IrrigationBox via hyperlinks, banner advertising or other means. Please take care at all times when visiting another site.

 

Direct marketing

If you don't want to be contacted about all the latest special offers, events and news, please call our Customer Relations Department on +612 9929 9348.

 

Cookies and online advertising

A cookie is a small data file that's stored by your web browser on your computer. IrrigationBox and our advertising management partner, DoubleClick by google, use cookies to help monitor your online activity and to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. The information that we collect and share from the Cookies is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, email address or the details of your internet service provider. For more information about DoubleClick, including how to opt out of these technologies, visit www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

 

Personal information protection

We only disclose your information if required by law and to whom ever you give consent to. We take full measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Irrigationbox will store information in our customer data log book on our system and this will only be used in correspondence to you in the future or vice versa. For credit cards transactions please refer to PayPal privacy policy website (www.paypal.com). We will not retain any payment transaction details but we will retain the confirmation email from PayPal as reference of your order. Once your payment has been received and PayPal has notified us of this, we then generate an invoice to be sent out to you.

In the event of a data breach, IrrigationBox is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the GDPR. You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

 

European Union

If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR, then in addition to what is set out above, the following applies to you. IrrigationBox is a data controller and processor for the purposes of the GDPR and by your consenting to this Privacy Statement SEEK is able to processes your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Should you have any concerns in relation to IrrigationBox’ collection and/or processing of your Personal Data, then in addition to the process set out in the “Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the IrrigationBox website“ set out above (including the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner), you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority (within the meaning of the GDPR).

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We will review our privacy policy from time to time.  If there is a need to change our policy, we reserve the right to do so.  Any changes will be updated and posted on our news page.

 

Breach of Privacy

If you have issues in regards to our privacy policy and would like to issue a complaint or concern, we welcome you to contact us at: enquiries@irrigationbox.com.au